Privacy Policy

East 270 considers Internet user privacy and data protection to be of paramount importance. The East 270 website complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to all processing of personal data supplied to us by users and other personal data in our possession for any reason.

It is the policy of East 270 to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number that you provide to us. Because your privacy is important to us, we maintain this website privacy policy to protect your personal information. By using this site, you consent to the terms of this website privacy policy. To the best of our ability, we do not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified below, except with your consent or as required by law.

The information we collect:

SITE ACTIVITY DATA

Each time you visit our website (east270.com) the web server and Google Analytics collects and logs certain information. We keep these access logs for a reasonable period of time. These logs include, but are not restricted to: your computer’s TCP/IP address, your username (if applicable), date, time and files accessed. These logs also contain information about referrer information if you clicked on an external link in order to access a east270.com webpage. We use these logs solely for performance, site administration and security reviews. We do not sell this information to third parties.

COOKIES

A “cookie” is a block of text placed in a file on your hard drive by a website you’ve visited. Portions of the website may use cookies for security and authentication purposes. For example, we may use cookies to maintain your computer’s session to the server. We do not sell information we may learn about you through our use of cookies to any third party.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect only personal information about you, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number that you voluntarily provide to us. For example, we may receive personal information about you when you send us an email through our website or purchase product or from one of our affiliate advertisers (where applicable), or fill out an “Opt-In” form. We do not sell any personal information we receive through our website to any third party that you have not voluntarily and knowingly provided your information.

EMAIL

We prepare and send bulk emails for notification of blog posts, website updates, services, products, and merchandise promotions whether directly related to East 270 or our partner affiliates. You may unsubscribe from our emails at any time using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email.

AFFILATES

We offer, through links, third party products as an affiliate publisher. We receive compensation when you purchase these third-party products. This does not imply, warrant, endorse or hold liable East 270 for the quality or performance of these products. East 270 does not directly support or endorse any of these products.

You acknowledge and understand that before purchasing any East 270 product or an affiliate product from a link provided by East 270, either directly or through a third-party, that you have had time and have done your due diligence and research as to the quality and performance of that product. You (buyer) agree that by purchasing the any product from or link by East 270, LLC to hold harmless East 270, LLC.

 

POLICY REVISIONS

Any changes to this website privacy policy will be promptly communicated on this website. Any such change will be prospective only and will not affect how we handle personal information submitted to us before the change occurs.

Thank you for visiting this site.

 

January 2018